Sunday, September 26, 2010

Catching up

Wow what a week! I know, I know, I haven't been writing. Gotta get back into this. So last week I was afraid of hurting my knee so I was so careful.

Nutrition class at 7pm, so I did a walk workout during lunch and after work. Light and easy - knee was hurting kinda this day. Food was good, got all my calories in :)

I ran on the knee during the Tuesday PM workout - which felt good at the time, but the day after it killed me. Tuesday lunch I met with the Abbott trainer Mary who kicked my ass with a 1 1/2 hour workout - 45 min cardio and 45 min weights - arms.

Swim for 60 min at the gym pool after work. Felt great in the pool, and when I got out holy shit! I was hurting from head to toe. Muscles I didn't realize I had were hurting!! But felt good nontheless. Walked this morning with Edith. Stayed off the stairs today. Knee was hurting pretty good. Food was good today.

Swim for 60 min at the gym pool again after work. Felt good in the pool and out. Really good. Walked in the morning for a couple laps with Edith. Stayed off the stairs today. Knee was hurting pretty good. Wasn't sure If I was going to be able to do the last chance workout Friday. Food was good today.

Was supposed to run 1.5 miles with Gene today, but I couldn't due to the fact Stephanie moved the meetings to right smak in the middle of the run time! Grrrr. So I had to bail on Gene. Felt bad, but couldn't do anything about it. I'll have to take a raincheck. Happy hour after work, told Edith I could come by for just a little bit. I kept my word, stopped by for 10 min and then off to the last chance workout.

Last chance workout KICKED MY BUTT!!! But I survived it and felt strong coming home. Hope the weight shows the work this week!

After I got home and showered, we went to a movie. I brought along ice and iced my knee and shoulder during the movie. Wall Street was a good movie, and it felt soooo good to ice that knee and shoulder that were hurting :)

Weigh in. 2 lbs down this week to 246. On the one hand it sucked, but on the other I realized I'm down 10 lbs from Aug 27th when I started this whole thing with Registration. So then I didn't feel too bad :) The moment of truth revealed that there were lots of people who pulled the same number I did this week, so I was in the middle of the pack. Gotta step up the cardio this week to get a better number. I want to be under 200 by the end of this challenge!!

The top folks were Ralph, Brian, Chantee, Laurie, and I don't remember who else! Ugh!!

Team Challenge was fun - a little 75 meter (guessing) run with a partner who is carrying a water balloon, toss to a guy at the other end and sprint back so the next couple can go. Ralph and I were partners and went 3x because we were fast and accurate - we were 3 for 3! People were coming to me after our sprint back and commenting on how fast I was. They were surprised. I think I was too. My shins were shaking when we were done with that challenge. Holy moly I didn't know if I could walk any more. But I got through it and it was awesome. Our team didn't win, but we were close. 38 balloons in to the other team's 45. Each team had 50 total.

Swam for 1 1/2 this evening before meeting Flo to watch the UFC fights and had a very low carb dinner high veggie and protein. A nice sized salad and a protein shake. Trying to really lower carbs for dinner. See how that works.

Today was frickin HOT! I didn't want to do much of anything today. We waited till the evening and then watched a movie. We also did some cleanin and laundry today. After dinner I decided to run because I felt like moving more. Problem was it was 93 degrees. Better than the 104 it was earlier today. Whew! So I got dressed, put the bodybugg on and off I went.

The loop from our house around the neighborhood two blocks up is 1.02 miles. I started off walking the first five minutes, and then told myself I was gonna run until I couldn't run any more. So then I got around to the house, woooo, felt good, told myself keep running. Got to the other side, still felt good, so kept on running. Two more rounds later I was coming in to the home stretch, telling myself girl you are NOT stopping now - you've got too much done now - your're feeling awesome! So I kept running in. Over 2.5 miles I ran. Felt pretty damn good. I have to admit the feeling when I got around the bend was a little rough on my right foot, but I pushed through that pain. Kept telling myself, you get this weight off, it won't hurt as much. Every step is another layer of fat coming off.

I felt so exhilarated when I was done, not just because I couldn't believe I actually ran for 43.55 minutes, but because my body felt so amazingly strong and awesome. I know what a runners high feels like. I want to do it again! If I get up early enough tomorrow I'll run in the morning if it's not too hot. Tomorrow's nutrition, so I don't really want to be doing anything in the evening. I'm sure I'll walk during lunch, but not outside! Hmmmm Maybe Gene is right, I'll catch the running bug? Who knows!

Wednesday, September 22, 2010

We Are the Ones
We've Been Waiting For

You have been telling the people that this is the Eleventh Hour.

Now you must go back and tell the people that this is The Hour.

And there are things to be considered:

Where are you living?
What are you doing?
What are your relationships?
Are you in right relation?
Where is your water?
Know your garden.

It is time to speak your Truth.

Create your community. Be good to each other. And do not look outside yourself for the leader.

This could be a good time!

There is a river flowing now very fast. It is so great and swift that there are those who will be afraid. They will try to hold on to the shore. They will feel they are being torn apart, and they will suffer greatly.

Know the river has its destination. The elders say we must let go of the shore, push off into the middle of the river, keep our eyes open, and our heads above the water. See who is in there with you and celebrate.

At this time in history, we are to take nothing personally. Least of all, ourselves. For the moment that we do, our spiritual growth and journey comes to a halt.

The time of the lone wolf is over. Gather yourselves!
Banish the word struggle from your attitude and your vocabulary.
All that we do now must be done in a sacred manner and in celebration.
We are the ones we've been waiting for.

—The Elders Oraibi
Arizona Hopi Nation

Wednesday, September 15, 2010

Day 4 ~ First Team Workout :)

So Tuesday was the first team workout. I was growing increasingly nervous as the day wore on, so unsure what was going to happen, if I could 'hack' it, etc. When I showed up, I was not alone. It seemed everyone I was talking to was absolutely scared and unsure as well. I felt a bit more at ease that I was not alone.

We started out with a jog to the bin at the end of the building and back. OK this was allright, got that taken care of, on to the next. Stretches, then on to circuit training in teams of 2 doubled up to 4. My team partner, Tanya was a warrior like me, who was down for pushing harder and further - which was awesome. There were some stations that I thought I would die. My arms are definitely weaker than my legs, but I could feel muscles working that I didn't think were that strong. So I surprised myself. At the end, we ran to the bin and back again and this time it was a little harder going up the little hill.

All in all, I was pleasantly surprised by how I felt and was energized but exhausted at the same time. Needless to say, I slept pretty soundly :).

This morning I awoke expecting to be super sore, but really feeling like I did a really strenuous spin workout. Pretty cool :)

About my competition....
There were a few people who sailed ahead of everyone in the short jogs, but overall I didn't see anyone that was an obvious stand out in terms of fitness during or after our team workout. I think I've got a pretty darn good shot - I feel good!

Monday, September 13, 2010

It is now day 3

So here it is, my first post on the blog... for all to see :)

Day 1 ~ Saturday, September 11, 2010
The Weigh-In
Today I had to go in at 7:30am to bring my $$$ raised and get weighed and measured. I was really anxious going in, but when I got there, I was excited and totally at ease. The people in line with me had a mixture of sheer fear and excitement that was kind of hilarious to watch. I don't mean that I thought they were funny, I just mean that I was able to step outside and see the whole thing from a bird's-eye view to just put it all in perspective. Today is the first day of the rest of my life - only healthier :)

Everyone was totally cool during the whole weigh and measure thing, taking it lightly and being really supportive. I actually lost a little over 3 pounds since the first time they weighed me which shocked me given the way I ate last week. I was like a person who knows they will never eat again. I was going to every restaurant that I loved and had my favorites because I won't have them maybe ever.

The Kickoff
I had to come back at 4pm to the big shindig kickoff of the challenge, where we were to learn who our trainers were, team-mates and get some more details on when our workouts will be, etc. This kickoff was open to all friends and family too. Ashley and Flo came with me and were my cheering section :). I think there were a good 250 people there - both contestants and their support. They also announced the top earners for the charity portion - and who got immunity for the first 2 weeks. A whopping 12 of us were singled out. I (of course) was one of them.

I'm part of the Sand Team, with Tiffany and Fransisco as my trainers. Before they announced my name, Ashley had just told me that she hoped I would be part of that team because they seemed really outgoing and competitive. She was right! When my team met for the first time right after the ceremony, Tiffany dived right in with all the details, introductions, etc. With a team of almost 100 people, she has to lay down the law early and set the tone. We already had a few stragglers not paying attention - and this was the easy part! Oh boy - just wait till the first challenge!!!

Went to spin class after the weigh-in to get my workout on... Was a good class! Ate well today - good day!

Day 2 ~ Sunday
Today went well - went to the gym w/flo to do some cardio. I was a bit sore from yesterday, but it was all good. Eating went well today, allthough I can't seem to get all the calories I'm supposed to get - and I was very satisfied all day! All in all - good day!